York County property record for 299 Valley View Dr, Clover, SC 29710
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,016 sqft |
| Lot Size | 1.16 acres (50,827 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $55,000 (Dec 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $495 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 565-00-00-129 |
| Primary APN | 565-00-00-129 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,016 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,028 sqft |
| Lot Area | 50,827 sqft (1.16 acres) |
|---|---|
| Garage Area | 984 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 12 sqft |
| Street Address | 299 VALLEY VIEW DR |
|---|---|
| City | CLOVER |
| State | SC |
| Zip | 29710-8398 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RUD |
| Legal Description | LOT 15 VALLEYVIEW EST II |
| Legal Subdivision | VALLEYVIEW ESTATE |
| Legal Lot Number | 15 |
| Jurisdiction | YORK SC |
| Township / Civil Division | CLOVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 61709 |
Source: York County records, as of May 5, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 299 VALLEY VIEW DR, CLOVER, SC 29710-8398 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 30, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 30, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 3, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 6797 / 107 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: York County assessment roll, as of November 17, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | South Carolina |
| County | York County |
| Unified School District | York School District 2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $495.00 (-8.16%) | $3,616 (-2.9%) Land $1,800 Building $1,816 | $90,400 (-2.9%) Land $45,000 Building $45,400 |
| 2023 | $539.00 (+21.4%) | $3,724 (-) Land $1,800 Building $1,924 | $93,100 (-) Land $45,000 Building $48,100 |
| 2022 | $444.00 | $3,724 Land $1,800 Building $1,924 | $93,100 Land $45,000 Building $48,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · lower than 91% of South Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | YORK COUNTY WEST WD private · serves 18,273 people · EPA ID SC4620003 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CITY OF ROCK HILL |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2018–2020) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Lead service line inventory Oct 2024 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 224 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Comporium Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures