Erie County and Amherst Town property record for 299 Hendricks Blvd, Buffalo, NY 14226
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,529 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 0.162 acres (7,020 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $189,000 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $6,564 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 142289 67.74-6-1 |
| Primary APN | 142289 67.74-6-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,529 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 850 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 679 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 7,020 sqft (0.162 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 60 ft deep x 116 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 80 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 299 HENDRICKS BLVD |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14226-3308 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 18 12 7 1492 266 CLEVELAND PARK TERRACE |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | AMHERST |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4006 |
| Census Tract | 9401 |
299 Hendricks Blvd is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in August 2017.
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 299 HENDRICKS BLVD, BUFFALO, NY 14226-3308 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 23, 2017 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 23, 2017 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Feb 18, 2010 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2017169866 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11317 / 6915 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 23, 2017 |
| Property Address | 299 HENDRICKS BLVD, AMHERST, NY 14226-3308 |
| Document Number | 0113176915 |
| Book / Page | 11317 / 6915 |
| Map Reference | COVER1492 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 22, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017169866 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,701.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 299 HENDRICKS BLVD, 299, BUFFALO, NY 14226-3308 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 14 LEXINGTON AVE APT 1C, 1C, BUFFALO, NY 14222-1831 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 299 Hendricks Blvd was $6,564, up 158.3% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Amherst Town |
| Unified School District | Amherst Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,564.00 (+158.32%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,541.00 (-56.92%) | $269,000 (-) Land $37,000 Building $232,000 | $271,700 (+1%) Land $37,371 Building $234,329 |
| 2024 | $5,898.00 | $269,000 (+74%) Land $37,000 Building $232,000 | $269,000 (+7.88%) Land $37,000 Building $232,000 |
| 2023 | $154,600 Land $27,000 Building $127,600 | $249,355 Land $43,548 Building $205,807 | |
| 2019 | $5,371.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 299 Hendricks Blvd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 299 Hendricks Blvd has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 632 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures