Howell County property record for 2988 Co Rd 3690, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,110 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 127 acres (5,559,563 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $68,800 (Feb 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $742 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08-2.0-10-000-000-003.00000 |
| Primary APN | 08-2.0-10-000-000-003.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,110 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Lot Area | 5,559,563 sqft |
| Street Address | 2988 COUNTY ROAD 3690 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-8228 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PTS1/2 NE1/4; PT N1/2 SE1/4 |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 26N |
| Legal Section | 10 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | CHAPEL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 90300 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2988 COUNTY ROAD 3690, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8228 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 26, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 26, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2013988 |
| Last Transfer Date | Oct 31, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000005214 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $17,830 (-) Land $3,830 Building $14,000 | $98,710 (-) Land $25,050 Building $73,660 | |
| 2025 | $742.00 (+8.8%) | $17,830 (+10.81%) Land $3,830 Building $14,000 | $98,710 (+10.22%) Land $25,050 Building $73,660 |
| 2024 | $682.00 | ||
| 2023 | $16,090 | $89,560 Land $23,790 Building $65,770 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 63% of the US · above 96% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Current High Speed Fixed Wireless | 10 / 1 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures