Gilpin County property record for 296 Long Trail Rd, Black Hawk, CO 80422
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,590 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 1.01 acres (43,996 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $379,000 (Dec 2014) |
| Tax Bill | $3,022 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1711-174-07-435 |
| Primary APN | 1711-174-07-435 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 13 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,590 sqft Heated Area |
| Gross Area | 2,161 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 16 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,014 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,014 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 43,996 sqft (1.01 acres) |
| Garage Area | 260 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 143 sqft |
| Patio Area | 124 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 124 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R011750 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 296 LONG TRAIL RD |
| City | BLACK HAWK |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80422-4038 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S: 17 T: 2S R: 72W SUBD: BUN-GUN ZHING-WAK LOT: 019 & IMPS |
| Legal Range | 72W |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 17 |
| Legal Subdivision | BUN-GUN ZHING-WAK |
| Legal Lot Number | 19 |
| Jurisdiction | GILPIN CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTRAL CITY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2045 |
| Census Tract | 13801 |
Source: Gilpin County records, as of April 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 54 GARDEN LN, MORGANTOWN, WV 26501-2291 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 18, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 18, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 27, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2014152744 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Gilpin County assessment roll, as of April 2, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Gilpin County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,022.00 (+11.88%) | $41,000 (+1.36%) Land $4,380 Building $36,620 | $655,880 (+8.64%) Land $70,000 Building $585,880 |
| 2024 | $2,701.00 (+0.75%) | $40,450 (-) Land $4,540 Building $35,910 | $603,720 (-) Land $67,821 Building $535,899 |
| 2023 | $2,681.00 (+16.06%) | $40,450 (+27.84%) Land $4,540 Building $35,910 | $603,720 (+32.61%) Land $67,821 Building $535,899 |
| 2022 | $2,310.00 | $31,640 Land $4,500 Building $27,140 | $455,250 Land $64,750 Building $390,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 22, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 70% of the US · above 64% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 90 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Visionary Broadband Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 300 / 300 |
May also be available: CenturyLink, Magnolia Road Internet Cooperative, Nedernet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures