2948 Catlett Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 Property Records

Albemarle County property record for 2948 Catlett Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,383 sqft · built 2004
Lot Size2.41 acres (105,285 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$529,000 (Dec 2018)
Tax Bill$6,553 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesDec 2018 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN04200-00-00-031I0

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN04200-00-00-031I0
Alternative APN
  • 8707

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,383 sqft Finished Area
Basement Area1,078 sqft
Finished Basement1,000 sqft
Unfinished Basement78 sqft
Family RoomFamily Room
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2004
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2004
Architectural StyleTraditional
Exterior MaterialComposition/Composite
Construction TypeWood
Roof MaterialWood
Lot Area105,285 sqft (2.41 acres)
Garage Area548 sqft
DrivewayPaver Driveway

Exterior Amenities

PorchSlab
Porch Area284 sqft
Deck Area80 sqft
Patio Area224 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHeat Pump

Location & Zoning

Street Address2948 CATLETT RD
CityCHARLOTTESVILLE
StateVA
Zip22901-5234
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeRURAL AREA
Legal DescriptionLOT 7
JurisdictionALBEMARLE VA
Township / Civil DivisionSAMUEL MILLER
Census Block Group3
Census Block3003
Census Tract11000

Owner

Source: Albemarle County records, as of August 18, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address2948 CATLETT RD, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 22901-5234
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleDec 13, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleDec 13, 2018 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMay 16, 2012 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number201813520
Deed Book / Page5121 / 254
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

December 2018: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionALBEMARLE VA
Recording DateDec 13, 2018
Property Address2948 CATLETT RD, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 22901-5234
Document Number0000013520
Book / Page005121 / 000254
Instrument DateNov 29, 2018
Instrument13520
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJan 7, 2019
Title CompanyCOURT SQUARE TITLE

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$529.00
Amount AccuracyConfirmed
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants by the Entirety
Address2948 CATLETT RD CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 229015234, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 22901-5234

Mortgage

Document Number13521
DateDec 13, 2018
Book Page005121/000257
Instrument13521
Lender
NameJOHNS HOPKINS FCU
TypeCredit Union
AddressBALTIMORE, MD 21205-2222
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term180 Months
DueDec 12, 2033

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Albemarle County assessment roll, as of June 15, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyAlbemarle County
Unified School DistrictAlbemarle County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$6,553.00 (+5.47%)$733,000 (+8.98%) Land $148,000 Building $585,000$733,000 (+8.98%) Land $148,000 Building $585,000
2025$6,213.00 (+8.17%)
2023$5,744.00$672,600 Land $140,000 Building $532,600$672,600 Land $140,000 Building $532,600

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 3, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 67% of the US · above 54% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.03% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Firefly Fiber Broadband
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000

May also be available: Xfinity.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Catlett Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number