Allegheny County property record for 294 E Pennview St, #298, Pittsburgh, PA 15223
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,000 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.057 acres (2,500 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $882 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 284-L-70 |
| Primary APN | 284-L-70 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,000 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1983 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Family |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 2,500 sqft (0.057 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 294 E PENNVIEW ST, 298 |
|---|---|
| City | PITTSBURGH |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15223-1146 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Legal Description | CAWLEY PLAN 210 LOT 25X100 E PENNVIEW ST 2 STY ALUM SDG HSE #294-298 |
| Legal Subdivision | CAWLEY PLAN |
| Legal Block | 284L |
| Legal Lot Number | 70 |
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | SHALER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2016 |
| Census Tract | 426400 |
294 E Pennview St, #298, a duplex, is owned by a company.
Source: Allegheny County records, as of June 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 305 HOLLY RIDGE DR, GLENSHAW, PA 15116-2379 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 294 E Pennview St, #298 was $882, down 82.3% from the year before.
Source: Allegheny County assessment roll, as of June 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Allegheny County |
| County Subdivision | Shaler Township |
| Unified School District | Shaler Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $882.00 (-82.27%) | $137,200 (-) Land $26,300 Building $110,900 | $137,200 Land $26,300 Building $110,900 |
| 2025 | $4,974.00 | $137,200 Land $26,300 Building $110,900 | |
| 2023 | $4,356.00 | $137,200 Land $26,300 Building $110,900 | |
| 2012 | $137,200 Land $26,300 Building $110,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 294 E Pennview St, #298 in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2019 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 294 E Pennview St, #298 has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HAMPTON SHALER WATER AUTHORITY serves 61,949 people · EPA ID PA5020019 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 301 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures