El Paso County property record for 2935 Chennault Rd, Monument, CO 80132
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,802 sqft · built 1994 |
| Lot Size | 4.98 acres (217,364 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $25,000 (Mar 1991) |
| Tax Bill | $3,688 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 71270-02-009 |
| Primary APN | 71270-02-009 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,802 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,218 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,802 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,716 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1994 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 217,364 sqft |
| View / Lot | Interior |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 6 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Spa / Hot Tub (No Pool) |
|---|---|
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 100 sqft |
| Patio Area | 384 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 384 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | R7127002009 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2935 CHENNAULT RD |
| City | MONUMENT |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80132-8110 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR-5 |
| Legal Description | LOT 10 BLK 1 PINE HILLS ADD 4 AMD PLAT |
| Legal Subdivision | PINE HILLS ADD NO 4 AMENDED PLAT |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONUMENT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2061 |
| Census Tract | 3712 |
Source: El Paso County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2935 CHENNAULT RD, MONUMENT, CO 80132-8110 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 13, 1991 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 13, 1991 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 5, 1991 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5820 / 72 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: El Paso County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | El Paso County |
| Unified School District | Lewis-Palmer School District 38 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $60,500 (-) | $858,064 (-) | |
| 2025 | $3,688.00 (+9.89%) | $60,500 (+10.4%) Land $17,980 Building $42,520 | $858,064 (+4.92%) Land $255,000 Building $603,064 |
| 2024 | $3,356.00 (+3.36%) | $54,800 (-) Land $17,570 Building $37,230 | |
| 2023 | $3,247.00 (+18.24%) | $54,800 (+34.98%) Land $17,570 Building $37,230 | $817,858 (+4%) Land $262,200 Building $555,658 |
| 2022 | $2,746.00 | $40,600 Land $13,590 Building $27,010 | $584,184 Land $195,500 Building $388,684 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 93% of the US · above 97% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 35 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Force Broadband Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures