29111 Benelli St, Pierre, SD 57501 Property Records

Hughes County property record for 29111 Benelli St, Pierre, SD 57501

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 3.25 ba · 2,292 sqft · built 2005
Lot Size1.56 acres (67,954 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$6,191 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN10083

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN10083

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths3.25 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures10 Plumbing Fixtures
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,292 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,292 sqft
Basement Area2,292 sqft
Finished Basement2,292 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2005
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2005
Exterior MaterialWood
Roof MaterialShingle
Lot Area67,954 sqft (1.56 acres)
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area888 sqft
PorchSlab
Porch Area378 sqft
Deck AreaDeck Area

Location & Zoning

Street Address29111 BENELLI ST
CityPIERRE
StateSD
Zip57501-6611
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionPHEASANT RUN SUBD LOT 12 IN SE SW SEC 15 111-79 BUCKEYE TWP
Legal Range79
Legal Township111
Legal Section12
Legal SubdivisionPHEASANT RUN SUBD
Legal Block111
Legal Lot Number12
JurisdictionHUGHES SD
Township / Civil DivisionWEST HUGHES
Census Block Group1
Census Block1084
Census Tract978000

Owner

Source: Hughes County records, as of October 13, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address29111 BENELLI ST, PIERRE, SD 57501-6611
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Hughes County assessment roll, as of October 13, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateSouth Dakota
CountyHughes County
Unified School DistrictPierre School District 32-2 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$6,191.00 (+493.58%)$714,619 (+1.56%) Land $71,153 Building $643,466
2025$1,043.00 (-80.85%)$703,655 (+11.76%) Land $70,061 Building $633,594
2023$5,447.00$629,590 Land $59,799 Building $569,791

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 20, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims16 (1997–2011)
Most Recent ClaimMar 2011 · Flooding
Claims by Event
  • Severe Flooding, Sever Winter Storms,heavy Rains High Winds, Apr 1997 · 4 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 43% of the US · lower than 69% of South Dakota
Wildfire Likelihood0.07% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemMID-DAKOTA RURAL WATER
private · serves 11,833 people · EPA ID SD4602175
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionJan 2024
Lead2 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Venture Communications Cooperative
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
Wisp West
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Benelli St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number