Greene County and Hunter Town property record for 29 Scribner Hollow Rd, Hunter, NY 12442
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,500 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 0.16 acres (6,970 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $210,000 (Jun 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $4,170 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 193601 164.16-1-6.2 |
| Primary APN | 193601 164.16-1-6.2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,500 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 750 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 750 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 362 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,970 sqft (0.16 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 29 SCRIBNER HOLLOW RD |
|---|---|
| City | HUNTER |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12442 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6.200 |
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HUNTER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1046 |
| Census Tract | 80403 |
Source: Greene County and Hunter Town records, as of April 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 602, HUNTER, NY 12442-0602 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 9, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 9, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 4, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20211751 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 9, 2021 |
| Property Address | 29 SCRIBNER HOLLOW RD, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Document Number | 0D20211751 |
| Instrument Date | May 3, 2021 |
| Instrument | D2021-1751 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 15, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 13 SCRIBNER HOLLOW RD, HUNTER, NY 12442-7725 |
Source: Greene County and Hunter Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Greene County |
| County Subdivision | Hunter Town |
| Municipality | Hunter Village |
| Unified School District | Hunter-Tannersville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,170.00 | $91,100 (-) Land $9,600 Building $81,500 | $338,662 (+11.86%) Land $35,688 Building $302,974 |
| 2023 | $91,100 Land $9,600 Building $81,500 | $302,758 Land $31,904 Building $270,854 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 2, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 18 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 18 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (2010–2026) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 17 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: MTC Cable.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures