Albany County and Rensselaerville Town property record for 283 Siebert Rd, Medusa, NY 12120
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,544 sqft · built 2018 |
| Lot Size | 30.9 acres (1,349,489 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $265,000 (Aug 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $8,286 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 013600 182.-2-14 |
| Primary APN | 013600 182.-2-14 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,544 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,592 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 952 sqft |
| Basement Area | 470 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 470 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2018 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2018 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 1,349,489 sqft (30.9 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 864 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 240 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 18200000020140000000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 283 SIEBERT RD |
| City | MEDUSA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12120-2511 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 07 - MIXED |
| Legal Description | 00200000010160000000 H&L |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 14.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Township / Civil Division | RENSSELAERVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1043 |
| Census Tract | 14802 |
Source: Albany County and Rensselaerville Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 283 SIEBERT RD, MEDUSA, NY 12120-2511 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 31, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 31, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2819 / 126 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 17, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000006844 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 17, 2025 |
| Property Address | 283 SIEBERT RD, MEDUSA, NY 12120-2511 |
| Document Number | 0000006844 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 17, 2025 |
| Instrument | R2025-16844 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2025 |
| Title Company | ALL STATE ABSTRACT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 74 WAGSTAFF LN, WEST ISLIP, NY 11795-5207 |
Source: Albany County and Rensselaerville Town assessment roll, as of March 17, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Albany County |
| County Subdivision | Rensselaerville Town |
| Unified School District | Greenville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,286.00 (+2.26%) | ||
| 2025 | $8,103.00 | $156,004 (-) Land $51,100 Building $104,904 | $402,591 (+8.41%) Land $131,871 Building $270,720 |
| 2024 | $156,004 (-) Land $51,100 Building $104,904 | $371,350 (+5.21%) Land $121,638 Building $249,712 | |
| 2023 | $156,004 Land $51,100 Building $104,904 | $352,950 Land $115,611 Building $237,339 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 6, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Hudson Cablevision Fiber · Cable · Fixed Wireless | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures