Ulster County and Marbletown Town property record for 282 Mohonk Rd, High Falls, NY 12440
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,128 sqft · built 2003 |
| Lot Size | 12.4 acres (540,144 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $460,000 (Dec 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $10,641 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 114606.100 |
| Primary APN | 114606.100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,128 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 672 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2003 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2020 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 540,144 sqft (12.4 acres) |
| View / Lot | Waterfront |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 336 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 336 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 336 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 114606.100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 282 MOHONK RD |
| City | HIGH FALLS |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12440 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A4 |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 20.111 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MARBLETOWN |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3024 |
| Census Tract | 952901 |
Source: Ulster County and Marbletown Town records, as of April 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 443, HIGH FALLS, NY 12440-0443 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 14, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201616860 |
| Deed Book / Page | 6093 / 314 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Ulster County and Marbletown Town assessment roll, as of April 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Marbletown Town |
| Unified School District | Rondout Valley Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,641.00 (+505.29%) | $383,600 (-) Land $172,500 Building $211,100 | $737,692 (+17.31%) Land $331,731 Building $405,961 |
| 2023 | $383,600 (+64.99%) Land $172,500 Building $211,100 | $628,852 (+89.33%) Land $282,787 Building $346,065 | |
| 2022 | $232,500 Land $172,500 Building $60,000 | $332,143 Land $246,429 Building $85,714 | |
| 2021 | $1,758.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 21 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures