Dawson County property record for 280 Rd 450, Lindsay, MT 59339
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 652 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 640 acres (27,878,400 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $536 (2026) |
| APN | 000RFA1161 |
| Primary APN | 000RFA1161 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 652 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 652 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Historical |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Rolled Roofing |
| Lot Area | 27,878,400 sqft (640 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Account Number | 000RFA1161 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 280 ROAD 450 |
| City | LINDSAY |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59339-9631 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S10, T18 N, R50 E, ALL CONT 640 A |
| Legal Range | 50E |
| Legal Township | 18N |
| Legal Section | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | DAWSON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RICHEY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1126 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Dawson County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 280 ROAD 450, LINDSAY, MT 59339-9631 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 18, 2013 |
| Deed Sale | Oct 18, 2013 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Dawson County assessment roll, as of October 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Dawson County |
| Secondary School District | Dawson High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Lindsay Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $536.00 (+4.48%) | $45,498 (-) | $45,498 (-) Land $38,638 Building $6,860 |
| 2025 | $513.00 (+3.43%) | $45,498 (+8.33%) | $45,498 (+8.33%) Land $38,638 Building $6,860 |
| 2023 | $496.00 | $41,998 | $41,998 Land $36,588 Building $5,410 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2014–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2018 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 55% of the US · lower than 69% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures