280 Main St, Luzerne, PA 18709 Property Records

Luzerne County property record for 280 Main St, Luzerne, PA 18709

Property Summary

Property TypeMixed Use Commercial Office / Residential
Details3,192 sqft · built 1776
Lot Size0.1 acres (4,356 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Last Sale$220,000 (Oct 2024)
Tax Bill$4,571 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (moderate risk)
APN41-G9NE1-011-007

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN41-G9NE1-011-007
Alternative APNs
  • 41-G9NE1-011-007-000
  • 4104G9NE1 011007

Interior

Stories1 Story
Building Area3,192 sqft Total Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1776
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1776
Lot Area4,356 sqft (0.1 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 44 ft wide

Location & Zoning

Old Parcel Number41-G9NE1-011-007
Street Address280 MAIN ST
CityLUZERNE
StatePA
Zip18709-1016
Property CategoryCommercial
Property TypeCommercial > Office > Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential
Legal Description41-4-57-5 280 MAIN ST
Legal Block11
Legal Lot Number7
JurisdictionLUZERNE PA
Township / Civil DivisionLUZERNE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2020
Census Tract212300

Owner

Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address8 RED ROCK RD, MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707-9186
Owner TypeCompany
VestingLimited Liability Partnership

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleOct 21, 2024 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 21, 2024 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleApr 29, 1999
Deed Document Number202456198
Deed Book / Page3024 / 207110
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyLuzerne County
MunicipalityLuzerne Borough
Unified School DistrictWyoming Valley West School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$4,571.00$157,300 (-) Land $25,200 Building $132,100
2025$4,571.00 (+3.23%)
2024$157,300 Land $25,200 Building $132,100
2023$4,428.00
2009$157,300 Land $25,200 Building $132,100

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
moderate risk
500-Year FloodplainYes
0.2% annual chance
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 12 policies
Nearby Flood Policies12 in force
Nearby Flood Claims3 (1988–2006)
Claims Outside the SFHA2 of 3
Most Recent ClaimJun 2006 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Mudslides

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemPAW HUNTSVILLE
private · serves 11,987 people · EPA ID PA2409013
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionJul 2025
Lead2 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 724 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Greenlight Networks
Fiber
8,000 / 8,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
SkyPacket
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Astound Broadband.

Nearby Properties on Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number