Santa Clara County property record for 280 Easy St, Apt 307, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 894 sqft · built 1964 |
| Lot Size | 0.047 acres (2,050 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,053,000 (May 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $8,921 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2019 Mortgage May 2018 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 160-36-039 |
| Primary APN | 160-36-039 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 894 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 894 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1964 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 2,050 sqft (0.047 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 41 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 180 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 180 sqft |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Pool Area | 100 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 280 EASY ST, 307 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-3758 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-2* |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6990 |
| Legal Tract | 6990 |
| Legal Block | 300 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 509109 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 280 EASY ST, 307, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3758 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage STAR ONE CU |
| May 14, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer WFB NA |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 14, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 14, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 25, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201823932056 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 23, 2013 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0022188368 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 280 EASY ST APT 307, 307, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3758 |
| Document Number | 0024256787 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 10, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 28, 2019 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 280 EASY ST #307 MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940433758, 307, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3758 |
| Document Number | 0024256787 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 16, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24256787 |
| Name | STAR ONE CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SUNNYVALE, CA 94088 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 15, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.87% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 14, 2018 |
| Property Address | 280 EASY ST APT 307, 307, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3758 |
| Document Number | 0023932056 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23932056 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 25, 2018 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,158.30 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 280 EASY ST #307 MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940433758, 307, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3758 |
| Document Number | 23932057 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 14, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23932057 |
| Name | WFB NA |
|---|---|
| Address | SIOUX FALLS, SD 57104 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | May 13, 2048 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $725,000 (-3.33%) Land $362,500 Building $362,500 | |
| 2025 | $8,921.00 (-12.19%) | $750,000 (-9.09%) Land $375,000 Building $375,000 |
| 2023 | $10,159.00 (+1.5%) | $825,000 Land $412,500 Building $412,500 |
| 2022 | $10,009.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 359 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures