Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 279 Riverside Ave, Buffalo, NY 14207
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.069 acres (3,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $155,000 (Jul 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $446 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 77.57-3-9 |
| Primary APN | 140200 77.57-3-9 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,560 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,076 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 484 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 3,000 sqft (0.069 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 520 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 280 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05297400 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 279 RIVERSIDE AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14207-2136 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 27O. NW HUNT |
| Legal Subdivision | JONES TRACT |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 5700 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 544 HERTEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2313 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 16, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 16, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 1, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2026130463 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11463 / 5901 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Property Address | 279 RIVERSIDE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2136 |
| Document Number | 0000130463 |
| Book / Page | 11463 / 5901 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 14, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026130463 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $62,620.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 544 HERTEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2313 |
| Date | Jul 16, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | EVERETT FINANCIAL INC |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2056 |
| Max Rate | -1% |
|---|
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $446.00 (-63.65%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,227.00 (+21.85%) | $135,000 (+117.74%) Land $8,000 Building $127,000 | $135,000 (+33.91%) Land $8,000 Building $127,000 |
| 2024 | $1,007.00 (+212.73%) | $62,000 (-) Land $4,000 Building $58,000 | $100,813 (+13.82%) Land $6,504 Building $94,309 |
| 2023 | $322.00 | $62,000 Land $4,000 Building $58,000 | $88,571 Land $5,714 Building $82,857 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 585 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures