Huron County property record for 279 Monroe St, Monroeville, OH 44847
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,612 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.4 acres (17,424 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $182,000 (Jul 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $1,482 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 42-047C-01-006-0000 |
| Primary APN | 42-047C-01-006-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,612 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,046 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 566 sqft |
| Basement Area | 806 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 806 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1982 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Slate |
| Lot Area | 17,424 sqft (0.4 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 174 ft deep x 96 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 864 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 48 sqft |
| Deck Area | 28 sqft |
| Patio Area | 196 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 431740 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 279 MONROE ST |
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44847-9406 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 9 SW PT |
| Jurisdiction | HURON OH |
| Township / Civil Division | RIDGEFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2022 |
| Census Tract | 915900 |
Source: Huron County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 279 MONROE ST, MONROEVILLE, OH 44847-9406 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Remainderman |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 1, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 1, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 1, 1990 |
| Deed Document Number | 20253301 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Huron County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Huron County |
| County Subdivision | Ridgefield Township |
| Municipality | Monroeville Village |
| Unified School District | Monroeville Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,482.00 (-6.97%) | $49,890 (-) Land $9,010 Building $40,880 | $142,520 (-) Land $25,730 Building $116,790 |
| 2024 | $1,593.00 (+14.6%) | $49,890 (+19.15%) Land $9,010 Building $40,880 | $142,520 (+19.12%) Land $25,730 Building $116,790 |
| 2023 | $1,390.00 (-1.63%) | $41,870 (-) Land $6,920 Building $34,950 | |
| 2022 | $1,413.00 | $41,870 Land $6,920 Building $34,950 | |
| 2021 | $119,640 Land $19,780 Building $99,860 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 11, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 85% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONROEVILLE VILLAGE serves 1,400 people · EPA ID OH3900811 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 37 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Omni Fiber Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Amplex Wireless, Frontier, Watch TV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures