Carbon County property record for 279 E White Bear Dr, Summit Hill, PA 18250
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 sqft · built 1882 |
| Lot Size | 3.2 acres (139,392 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,679 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 115-39-A9 |
| Primary APN | 115-39-A9 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,344 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 480 sqft |
| Basement Area | 480 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 480 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1882 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1882 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 139,392 sqft (3.2 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Street Address | 279 E WHITE BEAR DR |
|---|---|
| City | SUMMIT HILL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18250-1720 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON PA |
| Township / Civil Division | SUMMIT HILL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1014 |
| Census Tract | 20302 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 279 E WHITE BEAR DR, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1720 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 26, 2004 |
| Deed Sale | May 26, 2004 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1234 / 483 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Carbon County |
| Municipality | Summit Hill Borough |
| Unified School District | Panther Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,679.00 (+13.21%) | $42,700 (-) Land $9,200 Building $33,500 | |
| 2024 | $4,133.00 (+1.57%) | $42,700 (-) Land $9,200 Building $33,500 | |
| 2023 | $4,069.00 | $42,700 Land $9,200 Building $33,500 | |
| 2001 | $85,400 Land $18,400 Building $67,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 3, 2002
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 42% of the US · above 94% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Windstream Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures