Columbia County property record for 279 Andrea's Rd, Nescopeck, PA 18635
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 20.3 acres (885,575 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,489 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 23,09-007-01,000 |
| Primary APN | 23,09-007-01,000 |
|---|
| Lot Area | 885,575 sqft (20.3 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 279 ANDREAS RD |
|---|---|
| City | NESCOPECK |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18635-2198 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MIFFLIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 51400 |
279 Andrea's Rd, a rural home, is owned by an individual who acquired it in March 2011.
Source: Columbia County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 543, MIFFLINVILLE, PA 18631-0543 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 8, 2011 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000002820 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 279 Andrea's Rd was $2,489.
Source: Columbia County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Columbia County |
| County Subdivision | Mifflin Township |
| Unified School District | Central Columbia School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,489.00 | $34,649 | |
| 2024 | $2,307.00 (+4.72%) | $34,649 (-) Land $20,629 Building $14,020 | |
| 2023 | $2,203.00 | $34,649 Land $20,629 Building $14,020 | |
| 1992 | $69,297 Land $41,257 Building $28,040 | ||
| 1974 | $69,297 Land $41,257 Building $28,040 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 279 Andrea's Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 12 flood claims nearby since 1996.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1996–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 9 of 12 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 279 Andrea's Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 23 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Verizon.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures