Merrimack County and Newbury Town property record for 275 Mountain Rd, Newbury, NH 03255
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.5 acres (21,780 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,040 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 001295 |
| Primary APN | 001295 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,140 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,180 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 21,780 sqft (0.5 acres) |
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
|---|
| Street Address | 275 MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | NEWBURY |
| State | NH |
| Zip | 03255 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RESIDE |
| Legal Block | 236 |
| Legal Lot Number | 286 |
| Jurisdiction | NEWBURY TOWN NH |
| Township / Civil Division | NEWBURY |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3022 |
| Census Tract | 40502 |
275 Mountain Rd, a single family home, is owned by two individuals.
Source: Merrimack County and Newbury Town records, as of July 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 6, NEWBURY, NH 03255-0006 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 275 Mountain Rd was $2,040.
Source: Merrimack County and Newbury Town assessment roll, as of July 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New Hampshire |
| County | Merrimack County |
| County Subdivision | Newbury Town |
| Unified School District | Kearsarge Regional School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,040.00 | $194,700 (+40.27%) Land $115,000 Building $79,700 | |
| 2024 | $138,800 Land $65,000 Building $73,800 | ||
| 2023 | $1,811.00 (+14.62%) | $757,720 | |
| 2022 | $1,580.00 | $138,800 Land $65,000 Building $73,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 275 Mountain Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 22, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 14 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 14 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2006) |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2006 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 275 Mountain Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 52% of New Hampshire |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 11 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Fidium Fiber Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures