272 Richards Rd Ext, Litchfield, CT 06759 Property Records

Litchfield Town property record for 272 Richards Rd Ext, Litchfield, CT 06759

Property Summary

Property TypeDuplex
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,968 sqft · built 1971
Lot Size2 acres (87,120 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$131,000 (Aug 1990)
Tax Bill$4,635 (2025)
APN13204

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN13204
Alternative APNs
  • LITC M:53 B:16A L:31A
  • 013204

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Units2 Units
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,968 sqft Living Area
Gross Area4,416 sqft
1st Floor Area1,968 sqft
Basement Area1,968 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,968 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1971
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1971
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area87,120 sqft (2 acres)
Garage TypeBasement
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Account Number13204
Street Address272 RICHARDS ROAD EXT
CityLITCHFIELD
StateCT
Zip06759-3836
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Multi-Unit > Duplex
Local Zoning CodeRR
Legal Block16A
Legal Lot Number31A
JurisdictionLITCHFIELD CT
Township / Civil DivisionLITCHFIELD
Census Block Group1
Census Block1008
Census Tract300500

Owner

Source: Litchfield Town records · APN 13204

Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address272 RICHARDS ROAD EXT, LITCHFIELD, CT 06759-3836
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 02, 1990 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 02, 1990 · Amount on Record
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Litchfield Town records · Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionLitchfield Town
Unified School DistrictRegional School District 20 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,635.00$231,750 (+49.84%) Land $62,020 Building $169,730$162,225 Land $43,414 Building $118,811
2024$4,635.00 (+12.25%)
2023$4,129.00 (-0.39%)$154,660 (-) Land $53,130 Building $101,530
2022$4,145.00$154,660 Land $53,130 Building $101,530

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities as of 2024 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneNot on file

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Optimum Communications
Fiber · Cable
8,000 / 8,000
Frontier
Fiber
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Fiber
2,000 / 2,000

Based on FCC filings for 15 locations within half a mile of this property.

Cell Coverage

5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)

Nearby Properties on Richards Rd Ext

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number