Monroe County property record for 272 Bear Rd, Kunkletown, PA 18058
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,872 sqft · built 1999 |
| Lot Size | 3.86 acres (168,142 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $132,000 (Jan 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $1,226 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13.2.1.17-1 |
| Primary APN | 13.2.1.17-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,872 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 936 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1999 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1999 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 168,142 sqft (3.86 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 13623800156532 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 272 BEAR RD |
| City | KUNKLETOWN |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18058-8008 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-2 |
| Legal Block | 15 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POLK |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 301304 |
272 Bear Rd is owned by an individual who bought it in January 2016.
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2330 PLUMB 2ND ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11229-5931 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 14, 2016 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 14, 2016 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Nov 13, 2015 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20161013 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2465 / 7911 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 23, 2015 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000027201 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 272 Bear Rd was $1,226.
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Polk Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,226.00 | $189,700 Land $56,710 Building $132,990 | |
| 2024 | $872.00 (+19.62%) Homeowner's exemption | $189,700 (-) Land $56,710 Building $132,990 | |
| 2023 | $729.00 Homeowner's exemption | $189,700 Land $56,710 Building $132,990 | |
| 2019 | $189,700 Land $56,710 Building $132,990 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 272 Bear Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 272 Bear Rd is low, with a 0.03% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 32 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures