2708 J Rd, Syracuse, NE 68446 Property Records

Otoe County property record for 2708 J Rd, Syracuse, NE 68446

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details5 bd · 3.25 ba · 1,631 sqft · built 2016
Lot Size3.27 acres (142,441 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$36,000 (Jan 2016)
Tax Bill$3,232 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJul 2018 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN999555355

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN999555355

Interior

Bedrooms5 Beds
Full Baths3.25 Baths
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,631 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,631 sqft
Basement Area1,631 sqft
Finished Basement1,631 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2016
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2016
Exterior MaterialWood
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialBuilt-Up Asphalt
Lot Area142,441 sqft (3.27 acres)
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area780 sqft
DrivewayDriveway
Parking Spaces3 Parking Spaces
PorchOpen Porch
Patio Area105 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHVAC
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Street Address2708 J RD
CitySYRACUSE
StateNE
Zip68446
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeAGRICULTUR
Legal Description20-8-11 LOT B WERNER ACRES SUBD IN N1/2 3.27 AC SYRACUSE; MAP NUMBER: 3703-20-0-00000-000-0305
Legal Range11
Legal Township08
Legal Section20
Legal SubdivisionRURAL AG
Legal Lot NumberB
JurisdictionOTOE NE
Township / Civil DivisionSYRACUSE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1164
Census Tract966700

Owner

Source: Otoe County records, as of June 2, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address2708 J RD, SYRACUSE, NE 68446
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJan 29, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 29, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number2016253
Prior Transfer DateJan 28, 2016
Prior Transfer Doc0201600253
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

July 2018: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionOTOE NE
Property Address2708 J RD, SYRACUSE, NE 68446
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedMar 6, 2024

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0201801735
DateJul 26, 2018
Instrument201801735
Lender
NameFIRSTBANK
TypeBank
AddressSYRACUSE, NE 68446
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term329 Months
DueDec 1, 2045

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Otoe County assessment roll, as of June 2, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNebraska
CountyOtoe County
Unified School DistrictSyracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$3,232.00 (-38.36%)$398,081 (+10.06%) Land $44,286 Building $353,795$398,081 (+10.06%) Land $44,286 Building $353,795
2023$5,243.00$361,690 Land $40,260 Building $321,430$361,690 Land $40,260 Building $321,430

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 18, 2011 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies9 in force
Nearby Flood Claims5 (1982–2010)
Most Recent ClaimJun 2010 · Severe Storms And Flooding
Claims by Event
  • Severe Storms And Flooding, Jun 2010 · 2 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 62% of the US · lower than 72% of Nebraska
Wildfire Likelihood0.06% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Nextlink
Fixed Wireless
500 / 100
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
GigFire
Fixed Wireless
150 / 130
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
25 / 3
Windstream
DSL
10 / 1

Nearby Properties on J Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number