Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 27 Salem St, Buffalo, NY 14220
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,328 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.086 acres (3,720 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $155,000 (May 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $727 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2023 Sale May 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 133.33-2-4 |
| Primary APN | 140200 133.33-2-4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,328 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 734 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 594 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 3,720 sqft (0.086 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 124 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 342 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 70 sqft |
| Patio Area | 120 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 11819500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 27 SALEM ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14220-1728 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 24O. NE ABBOTT RD |
| Legal Subdivision | BUFFALO CREEK RESERVATION |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 900 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Listed Area | Within Cazenovia Park-South Park System listed 1982 · 11 contributing resources · NRIS 82005028 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 27 SALEM ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1728 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 6, 2023 | Executor's Deed, Transfer |
| May 20, 2020 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 20, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 20, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20202020083428 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11360 / 5996 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Executor's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Feb 6, 2023 |
| Property Address | 27 SALEM ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1728 |
| Document Number | 0114138095 |
| Book / Page | 11413 / 8095 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023020586 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 5, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 226, WEST SENECA, NY 14224-0226 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 344 UNION RD, WEST SENECA, NY 14224-4640 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 20, 2020 |
| Property Address | 27 SALEM ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1728 |
| Document Number | 0113605996 |
| Book / Page | 11360 / 5996 |
| Map Reference | DOC 4449 |
| Instrument Date | May 7, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020083428 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $620.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 27 SALEM ST, 27, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1728 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 27 SALEM ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1728 |
| Document Number | 0139402564 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 20, 2020 |
| Instrument | 13940/2564 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2050 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $727.00 (-65.66%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,117.00 (+6.87%) | $220,000 (+80.33%) Land $19,000 Building $201,000 | $220,000 (+10.9%) Land $19,000 Building $201,000 |
| 2024 | $1,981.00 (+212.46%) | $122,000 (-) Land $8,600 Building $113,400 | $198,374 (+13.82%) Land $13,984 Building $184,390 |
| 2023 | $634.00 | $122,000 Land $8,600 Building $113,400 | $174,286 Land $12,286 Building $162,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1978–1984) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1984 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 451 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures