Rockland County and Ramapo Town property record for 27 Hillside Ave, Suffern, NY 10901
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,489 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.419 acres (18,295 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2021 Sale Jun 2018 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 392607 54.60-3-7 |
| Primary APN | 392607 54.60-3-7 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,489 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 851 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 638 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 18,295 sqft (0.419 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 340 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00355460000 |
|---|---|
| Old Parcel Number | 260705406000030070000000 |
| Street Address | 27 HILLSIDE AVE |
| City | SUFFERN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10901-6830 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 2 |
| Legal Description | 4/18/80 |
| Legal Subdivision | MANSFIELD PARK |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | RAMAPO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2010 |
| Census Tract | 11901 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town records, as of December 26, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 50 SANATORIUM RD, POMONA, NY 10970-3555 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 26, 2021 | Tax Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Jun 5, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 26, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000003132 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Tax Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 26, 2021 |
| Property Address | 27 HILLSIDE AVE, SUFFERN, NY 10901-6830 |
| Document Number | 0000003132 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 7, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3132 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 5, 2018 |
| Property Address | 27 HILLSIDE AVE, SUFFERN, NY 10901-6830 |
| Document Number | 0000016584 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 9, 2017 |
| Instrument | 16584 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 29, 2018 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 27 HILLSIDE AVE SUFFERN NY 109016830, SUFFERN, NY 10901-6830 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town assessment roll, as of May 31, 2024
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rockland County |
| County Subdivision | Ramapo Town |
| Municipality | Suffern Village |
| Unified School District | Suffern Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36,500 (-) Land $14,400 Building $22,100 | $470,361 (+1,038.89%) Land $185,567 Building $284,794 |
| 2023 | $36,500 Land $14,400 Building $22,100 | $41,300 Land $16,294 Building $25,006 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 46 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 9 (5% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 46 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 387 (1978–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 57 of 387 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SUFFERN VILLAGE serves 12,000 people · EPA ID NY4303675 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 462 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures