La Plata County property record for 265 Clear Spring Ave, Durango, CO 81301 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2007 |
| Square Footage | 1,696 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 2,919 sqft (0.067 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $354,900 (2016) |
| Tax Bill | $4,778.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 5669-021-03-126 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 1,696 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,180 sqft Gross Area |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 2007 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2007 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional Style |
| Lot Area | 2,919 sqft (0.067 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 192 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|
| Account Number | R429427 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 265 CLEAR SPRING AVE |
| City | DURANGO |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81301-6603 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SUBDIVISION: THREE SPRINGS VILL 1 FIL 2A BLOCK: 6 LOT: 126 265 CLEAR SPRING AVE DURANGO 81301 |
| Legal Subdivision | THREE SPRINGS VILL 1 FIL 2A |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 126 |
| Jurisdiction | LA PLATA CO |
| Minor Civil Division | DURANGO |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1052 |
| Census Tract | 970703 |
Source: La Plata County records · APN 5669-021-03-126
Assessment roll updated July 20, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 265 CLEAR SPRING AVE, DURANGO, CO 81301-6603 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 12, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 12, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20161106829 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LA PLATA CO |
| Property Address | 265 CLEAR SPRING AVE, DURANGO, CO 81301-6603 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 01, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0001251396 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 23, 2026 |
| Instrument | 1251396 |
| Name | POINT DIGITAL FINANCE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | PALO ALTO, CA 94302 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Feb 14, 2056 |
Source: La Plata County records · Assessment roll updated July 20, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | La Plata County |
| Municipality | Durango City |
| Unified School District | Durango School District 9-R (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,400 (-2.08%) Land $7,140 Building $34,260 | $676,480 (-) Land $116,600 Building $559,880 | |
| 2025 | $4,778.00 (+34.03%) | $42,280 (+26.89%) Land $7,290 Building $34,990 | $676,480 (+36.04%) Land $116,600 Building $559,880 |
| 2024 | $3,565.00 (+7.28%) | ||
| 2023 | $3,323.00 (+18.13%) | $33,320 (+11.7%) Land $5,540 Building $27,780 | $497,270 (+15.84%) Land $82,700 Building $414,570 |
| 2022 | $2,813.00 | $29,830 Land $5,540 Building $24,290 | $429,270 Land $79,750 Building $349,520 |
265 Clear Spring Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Moderate risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · La Plata County (08067C), updated April 25, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Moderate 53rd percentile of exposed land nationally · 36th in Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Moderate — about 1 in 980 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land · adjoins burnable vegetation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures