263 Mountain View Dr, Mount Carmel, TN 37645 Property Records

Hawkins County property record for 263 Mountain View Dr, Mount Carmel, TN 37645

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 ba · 1,369 sqft · built 1998
Lot Size0.261 acres (11,386 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$88,500 (Feb 1999)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN021E-C-034.00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN021E-C-034.00
Alternative APNs
  • 07021FC021E03400
  • 037021E C 03400

Interior

Full Baths2 Baths
Plumbing Fixtures6 Plumbing Fixtures
Stories3 Stories
Building Area1,369 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,713 sqft
1st Floor Area1,369 sqft
Basement Area1,296 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1998
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2001
Exterior MaterialSiding
Roof TypeGable/Hip
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area11,386 sqft (0.261 acres)
Lot Dimensions135 ft deep x 85 ft wide
TerrainRolling

Exterior Amenities

PorchStoop
Porch Area48 sqft
Deck Area120 sqft
Patio Area120 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address263 MOUNTAIN VIEW DR
CityMOUNT CARMEL
StateTN
Zip37645-3677
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-1
Legal DescriptionHAMMOND EST PB: CAB2 PG: 637B BLK: PH III LOT: 125 85 X 135 IRR
Legal SubdivisionHAMMOND EST
Legal BlockPH II
Legal Lot Number125
JurisdictionHAWKINS TN
Township / Civil Division1
Census Block Group3
Census Block3000
Census Tract50602

Owner

263 Mountain View Dr is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in February 1999.

Source: Hawkins County records, as of August 28, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address263 MOUNTAIN VIEW DR, MOUNT CARMEL, TN 37645-3677
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleFeb 22, 1999 · Amount on File
Deed SaleFeb 22, 1999 · Amount on File
Prior SaleMar 3, 1994
Deed Book / Page407 / 779
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Hawkins County assessment roll, as of December 8, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateTennessee
CountyHawkins County
MunicipalityMount Carmel Town
Unified School DistrictHawkins County School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$38,625 Land $5,325 Building $33,300$154,500 Land $21,300 Building $133,200
2023$38,625 Land $5,325 Building $33,300
2021$154,500 Land $21,300 Building $133,200

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

FEMA maps place 263 Mountain View Dr in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 6, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force
Nearby Flood Claims3 (2010–2019)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 3
Most Recent ClaimFeb 2019 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides
Claims by Event
  • Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides, Feb 2019 · 2 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Wildfire risk around 263 Mountain View Dr is moderate, ranking above 52% of the US, with a 0.1% annual chance of wildfire.

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 52% of the US · above 70% of Tennessee
Wildfire Likelihood0.1% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemFIRST U.D. OF HAWKINS COUNTY
serves 19,972 people · EPA ID TN0000109
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionJan 2026
Lead1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTotal trihalomethanes
not recorded as resolved · Apr 2026
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 103 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Brightspeed
Fiber
2,000 / 2,000
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 35
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Mountain View Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number