Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 263 Heath St, Buffalo, NY 14214
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 650 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.112 acres (4,880 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $90,151 (Apr 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $396 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 79.37-5-43 |
| Primary APN | 140200 79.37-5-43 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 650 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 650 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 4,880 sqft (0.112 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 122 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 07099800 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 263 HEATH ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14214-1167 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 9O1.8O W MILDRED |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 43.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 4601 |
263 Heath St is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in April 2019.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 263 HEATH ST, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1167 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 8, 2019 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Apr 8, 2019 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201967641 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11343 / 23 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 8, 2019 |
| Property Address | 263 HEATH ST, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1167 |
| Document Number | 0113430023 |
| Book / Page | 11343 / 0023 |
| Map Reference | MAP 292 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019067641 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $814.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 263 HEATH ST, 263, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1167 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1958 HARLEM RD, SLOAN, NY 14212-2409 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 263 Heath St was $396, down 66.4% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $396.00 (-66.41%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,179.00 (+2.25%) | $120,000 (+69.01%) Land $27,000 Building $93,000 | $120,000 (+3.94%) Land $27,000 Building $93,000 |
| 2024 | $1,153.00 (+213.32%) | $71,000 (-) Land $11,100 Building $59,900 | $115,447 (+13.82%) Land $18,049 Building $97,398 |
| 2023 | $368.00 | $71,000 Land $11,100 Building $59,900 | $101,429 Land $15,857 Building $85,572 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 263 Heath St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 263 Heath St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 883 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures