Randall County property record for 2614 2nd Ave, Canyon, TX 79015
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,879 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.16 acres (6,970 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,981 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R-044-8800-0330 |
| Primary APN | R-044-8800-0330 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,879 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,879 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 6,970 sqft (0.16 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 142 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 220 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 220 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Wall Unit |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Account Number | R113392 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2614 2ND AVE |
| City | CANYON |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79015-3146 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | MF |
| Legal Description | MAXWELLS SUBURBAN ADDN, LOT 005, BLK 0013, 0.1600 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | MAXWELLS SUBURBAN ADDN |
| Legal Block | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CANYON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3015 |
| Census Tract | 21802 |
2614 2nd Ave is owned by a company that acquired it in November 2019.
Source: Randall County records, as of May 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6001 TUSCANY VLG, AMARILLO, TX 79119-6554 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 15, 2019 |
| Deed Sale | Nov 15, 2019 |
| Prior Sale | Sep 10, 2012 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201920147 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 7, 2012 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000016397 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Nov 15, 2019 |
| Property Address | 2614 2ND AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-3146 |
| Document Number | 0000020147 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 14, 2019 |
| Instrument | 20147 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 27, 2019 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 11500 LAURIE LN AMARILLO TX 791197677, AMARILLO, TX 79119-7677 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 2614 2nd Ave was $1,981, up 1.3% from the year before.
Source: Randall County assessment roll, as of May 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Canyon City |
| County | Randall County |
| Unified School District | Canyon Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,981.00 (+1.33%) | $105,763 (-4.02%) Land $6,000 Building $99,763 | $105,763 Land $6,000 Building $99,763 |
| 2024 | $1,955.00 (-1.36%) | $110,197 (-2.06%) Land $6,000 Building $104,197 | |
| 2023 | $1,982.00 (-10.15%) | $112,518 Land $6,000 Building $106,518 | $110,197 Land $6,000 Building $104,197 |
| 2022 | $2,206.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 2614 2nd Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 10 flood claims nearby since 1984.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 10 (1984–2010) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 9 of 10 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2010 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 2614 2nd Ave is moderate, ranking above 40% of the US, with a 0.05% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · lower than 85% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANYON MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 15,771 people · EPA ID TX1910001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from AMARILLO MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 243 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Metronet Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Pathwayz Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Plains Internet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AW Broadband, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures