Chester County property record for 261 Fairview Rd, Glenmoore, PA 19343
| Property Type | Horticulture, Ornamental (Agricultural) |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,617 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 21.9 acres (953,964 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,500,000 (Apr 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $1,039 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 31-3-15.3 |
| Primary APN | 31-3-15.3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,617 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 286 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 953,964 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 286 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Pool Area | 510 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 261 FAIRVIEW RD |
|---|---|
| City | GLENMOORE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19343-1401 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Horticulture, Ornamental (Agricultural) |
| Local Zoning Code | R |
| Legal Description | 21.9 AC FARM & POOL |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WALLACE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1003 |
| Census Tract | 304600 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 261 FAIRVIEW RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-1401 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 7, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 7, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 3, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202612116924 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11558 / 1818 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 7, 2026 |
| Property Address | 261 FAIRVIEW RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-1401 |
| Document Number | 0115581818 |
| Book / Page | 11558 / 1818 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202612116924 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 22, 2026 |
| Title Company | LANCASTER COUNTY SETTLEMENT SERVICES, LANCASTER COUNTY SETTLEMENT SE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,515,000.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Calculated from Transfer Tax |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 261 FAIRVIEW RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-1401 |
| Document Number | 0012116925, |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202612116925 |
| Special Notes | Seller Financed |
|---|
| Type | Seller Carry-Back |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 60 Months |
| Due | Apr 30, 2031 |
| Rate | 6.01% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | Wallace Township |
| Unified School District | Downingtown Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,039.00 (-79.06%) | $280,510 (-) Land $143,820 Building $136,690 | $295,700 (-) Land $143,820 Building $151,880 |
| 2025 | $280,510 (-) Land $143,820 Building $136,690 | $295,700 (-) Land $143,820 Building $151,880 | |
| 2024 | $4,962.00 | $280,510 Land $143,820 Building $136,690 | |
| 1998 | $295,700 Land $143,820 Building $151,880 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 28 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures