Randall County property record for 2607 9th Ave, Canyon, TX 79015
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,719 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.24 acres (10,455 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,884 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2017 Transfer Apr 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R-009-2150-2310 |
| Primary APN | R-009-2150-2310 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,719 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,012 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,719 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 10,455 sqft (0.24 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 280 ft deep x 75 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 288 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 288 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 63 sqft |
| Patio Area | 1 sqft |
| Storage Building | 1 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Account Number | R112916 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2607 9TH AVE |
| City | CANYON |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79015-4729 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | SF2 |
| Legal Description | CONNER, BLK 0056, 11 AND W/2 OF 12, 0.2400 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | CONNER |
| Legal Block | 56 |
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CANYON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2045 |
| Census Tract | 21802 |
Source: Randall County records, as of May 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2607 9TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-4729 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 13, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Apr 17, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 13, 2017 |
| Deed Sale | Jun 13, 2017 |
| Prior Sale | Apr 17, 2017 |
| Deed Document Number | 201710361 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 31, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000006527 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Jun 13, 2017 |
| Property Address | 2607 9TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-4729 |
| Document Number | 0000010361 |
| Instrument Date | May 24, 2017 |
| Instrument | 10361 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 2, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Sole Owner |
| Address | 12070 CR16 STINNETT TX 79083, STINNETT, TX 79083 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Apr 17, 2017 |
| Property Address | 2607 9TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-4729 |
| Document Number | 0000006527 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 31, 2017 |
| Instrument | 6527 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2607 9TH AVE CANYON TX 790154729, CANYON, TX 79015-4729 |
Source: Randall County assessment roll, as of May 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Canyon City |
| County | Randall County |
| Unified School District | Canyon Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,884.00 (-30.66%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $226,653 (-3.34%) Land $13,500 Building $213,153 | $226,653 (-3.34%) Land $13,500 Building $213,153 |
| 2024 | $2,717.00 (+9.12%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $234,487 (+13.98%) Land $13,500 Building $220,987 | |
| 2023 | $2,490.00 (-18.95%) Homeowner's exemption | $205,732 Land $13,500 Building $192,232 | $234,487 Land $13,500 Building $220,987 |
| 2022 | $3,072.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2008–2010) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2010 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 69% of the US · above 57% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANYON MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 15,771 people · EPA ID TX1910001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from AMARILLO MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 484 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Metronet Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Plains Internet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AW Broadband, Pathwayz.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures