Monroe County property record for 260 Summit Ave, Pocono Summit, PA 18346
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,496 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 1.33 acres (57,935 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,821 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2021 Mortgage Dec 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 19.1.1.47 |
| Primary APN | 19.1.1.47 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,496 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,248 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 57,935 sqft (1.33 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 300 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Deck Area | 384 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 19634504935304 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 260 SUMMIT AVE |
| City | POCONO SUMMIT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18346-7746 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-2 |
| Legal Description | INC. LOT'S 15, & 17 |
| Legal Block | 93 |
| Legal Lot Number | 15,17 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | TOBYHANNA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1052 |
| Census Tract | 300311 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 260 SUMMIT AVE, POCONO SUMMIT, PA 18346-7746 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage PEOPLES SECURITY BANK & TRUST COMPANY |
| Dec 18, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional with PMI PEOPLES SEC BK&TR |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 15, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000022767 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 260 SUMMIT AVE, POCONO SUMMIT, PA 18346-7746 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000032534 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 22, 2021 |
| Book Page | 2588/9101 |
| Instrument | 202132534 |
| Name | PEOPLES SECURITY BANK & TRUST COMPANY |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SCRANTON, PA 18503 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 97 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2029 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 260 SUMMIT AVE, POCONO SUMMIT, PA 18346-7746 |
| Document Number | 0000032044 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 18, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 260 SUMMIT AVE POCONO SUMMIT PA 183467746, POCONO SUMMIT, PA 18346-7746 |
| Document Number | 0000032044 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 26, 2019 |
| Book Page | 002541/007936 |
| Instrument | 32044 |
| Name | PEOPLES SEC BK&TR |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SCRANTON, PA 18503 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Dec 25, 2029 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Tobyhanna Township |
| Unified School District | Pocono Mountain School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,821.00 (+315.6%) | $179,170 (-) Land $27,970 Building $151,200 | |
| 2025 | $179,170 (-) Land $27,970 Building $151,200 | ||
| 2024 | $1,160.00 (+25.41%) | $179,170 (-) Land $27,970 Building $151,200 | |
| 2023 | $925.00 | $179,170 Land $27,970 Building $151,200 | |
| 2019 | $179,170 Land $27,970 Building $151,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 17 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 17 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1996–2010) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2010 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 156 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures