Westchester County and Harrison Town property record for 260 Highland Rd, Rye, NY 10580
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 ba · 4,313 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 1.02 acres (44,431 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $45,412 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 552801 0546.-9 |
| Primary APN | 552801 0546.-9 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,313 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,189 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 2,124 sqft |
| Basement Area | 288 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 288 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 288 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1983 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 44,431 sqft (1.02 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 960 sqft |
| Patio Area | 1,118 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 000035850 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 260 HIGHLAND RD |
| City | RYE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10580-1844 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9 |
| Jurisdiction | WESTCHESTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HARRISON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3043 |
| Census Tract | 8500 |
260 Highland Rd is owned and occupied by an individual.
Source: Westchester County and Harrison Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 260 HIGHLAND RD, RYE, NY 10580-1844 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 260 Highland Rd was $45,412, up 222.8% from the year before.
Source: Westchester County and Harrison Town assessment roll, as of May 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Westchester County |
| County Subdivision | Harrison Town |
| Municipality | Harrison Village |
| Unified School District | Harrison Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $45,412.00 (+222.76%) | ||
| 2025 | $14,070.00 | $27,070 (-) Land $4,620 Building $22,450 | $2,333,621 (-2.59%) Land $398,276 Building $1,935,345 |
| 2024 | $27,070 (-) Land $4,620 Building $22,450 | $2,395,576 (+3.54%) Land $408,850 Building $1,986,726 | |
| 2023 | $27,070 Land $4,620 Building $22,450 | $2,313,675 Land $394,872 Building $1,918,803 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 260 Highland Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 27 flood claims nearby since 1978.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 19 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 19 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 27 (1978–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 23 of 27 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 260 Highland Rd is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | WESTCHESTER JOINT WATER WORKS serves 59,629 people · EPA ID NY5903435 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026–2028) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Failure to filter currently in violation since Jun 1993 Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2019 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 117 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| Optimum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 940 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures