26 E Walnut St, Shillington (Reading), PA 19607 Property Records

Berks County property record for 26 E Walnut St, Shillington, PA 19607

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,336 sqft · built 1920
Lot Size0.09 acres (3,920 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$180,000 (Jan 2022)
Tax Bill$1,179 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2022 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN4395-07-78-1864

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN4395-07-78-1864
Alternative APNs
  • 77-4395-07-78-1864
  • 77052470
  • 052470

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,336 sqft Living Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1920
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1920
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area3,920 sqft (0.09 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
Garage TypeDetached
Garage Area220 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchOpen Frame Porch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHVAC
Heating FuelOil
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number77052470
Street Address26 E WALNUT ST
CityREADING
StatePA
Zip19607-2620
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal SubdivisionSPEEDWAY PARK
Legal Block78
Legal Lot Number138
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionSHILLINGTON
Census Block Group1
Census Block1038
Census Tract11400

Owner

Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address26 E WALNUT ST, READING, PA 19607-2620
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJan 18, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 18, 2022 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMay 30, 2007 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20222457
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

January 2022: Deed, Transfer

Document TypeDeed
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Recording DateJan 18, 2022
Property Address26 E WALNUT ST, SHILLINGTON, PA 19607-2620
Document Number0000002457
Instrument DateJan 14, 2022
Instrument2022002457
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJan 28, 2022
Title CompanyEDGE ABSTRACT

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$1,800.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants in Severalty
Address26 E WALNUT ST, SHILLINGTON, PA 19607-2620

Mortgage

Document Number0000002458
DateJan 18, 2022
Instrument2022002458
Lender
NameFULTON BANK NA
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueFeb 1, 2052

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
MunicipalityShillington Borough
Unified School DistrictGovernor Mifflin School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,179.00 (+4.34%)$73,000 (-) Land $28,500 Building $44,500$28,500 (-60.96%) Land $28,500
2024$1,130.00$73,000 Land $28,500 Building $44,500
1994$73,000 Land $28,500 Building $44,500

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemSHILLINGTON MUNI AUTH
serves 13,300 people · EPA ID PA3060067
Water SourcePurchased surface water from WESTERN BERKS WATER AUTH
Last State InspectionOct 2024
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureColiform assessment
Dec 2025
Monitoring and Reporting3
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 802 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Frontier, Greenlight Networks.

Nearby Properties on E Walnut St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number