Ravalli County property record for 258 Dickson Creek Rd, Conner, MT 59827
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,098 sqft · built 1982 |
| Lot Size | 3.53 acres (153,767 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $3,010 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1349482 |
| Primary APN | R1349482 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,098 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,748 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 350 sqft |
| Basement Area | 768 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 768 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1982 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Log |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 153,767 sqft (3.53 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 900 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 112 sqft |
| Deck Area | 320 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 96 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0001196300 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 258 DICKSON CREEK RD |
| City | CONNER |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59827 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S21, T02 N, R20 W, ACRES 3.53, IN SESW INDEX 30 CS #3693 PARCEL B-1 |
| Legal Range | 20W |
| Legal Township | 02N |
| Legal Section | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | RAVALLI MT |
| Township / Civil Division | SULA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2234 |
| Census Tract | 800 |
258 Dickson Creek Rd is owned by two individuals who acquired it in November 1995.
Source: Ravalli County records, as of September 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 327, CONNER, MT 59827-0327 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 17, 1995 |
| Deed Sale | Nov 17, 1995 |
| Deed Book / Page | 215 / 963 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 258 Dickson Creek Rd was $3,010.
Source: Ravalli County assessment roll, as of September 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Ravalli County |
| Unified School District | Darby K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,010.00 | $699,007 | |
| 2025 | $699,007 Land $40,937 Building $658,070 | ||
| 2023 | $3,374.00 | $607,713 | $607,713 Land $35,413 Building $572,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 258 Dickson Creek Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 7 flood claims nearby since 1996.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1996–2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2014 · Ice Jams And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 258 Dickson Creek Rd is very high, ranking above 94% of the US, with a 2% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 94% of the US · above 95% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures