Jefferson County property record for 256 Johns Ln, Sigel, PA 15860
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,008 sqft · built 2021 |
| Lot Size | 19.8 acres (865,537 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $49,675 (Sep 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $2,796 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2024 Transfer Sep 2016 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 12-144-0131-D |
| Primary APN | 12-144-0131-D |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,008 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 2021 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2021 |
| Lot Area | 865,537 sqft (19.8 acres) |
| Street Address | 256 JOHNS LN |
|---|---|
| City | SIGEL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15860 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | 1H SURVEY IN DRAWER |
| Jurisdiction | JEFFERSON PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HEATH |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2033 |
| Census Tract | 950200 |
Source: Jefferson County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1034 STATE ROUTE 2003, RURAL VALLEY, PA 16249-2314 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Married |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 4, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Sep 6, 2016 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 6, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 6, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20163557 |
| Deed Book / Page | 751 / 729 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | JEFFERSON PA |
| Recording Date | Dec 4, 2024 |
| Property Address | 256 JOHNS LN, SIGEL, PA 15860 |
| Document Number | 2024004053 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 18, 2024 |
| Instrument | 2024-004053 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1034 STATE ROUTE 2003, RURAL VALLEY, PA 16249-2314 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1034 STATE ROUTE 2003, RURAL VALLEY, PA 16249-2314 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | JEFFERSON PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 6, 2016 |
| Property Address | 256 JOHNS LN, SIGEL, PA 15860 |
| Document Number | 000751/729 |
| Book / Page | 751 / 729 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 30, 2016 |
| Instrument | 2016-003557 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 261 NUNAMAKER HILL RD, FORD CITY, PA 16226-4717 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1034 STATE ROUTE 2003, RURAL VALLEY, PA 16249-2314 |
Source: Jefferson County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Jefferson County |
| County Subdivision | Heath Township |
| Unified School District | Brookville Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,796.00 (+7.66%) | $54,320 (+66.83%) Land $5,330 Building $48,990 | |
| 2025 | $2,597.00 (+77.03%) | ||
| 2024 | $1,467.00 (+1.95%) | $32,560 (-) Land $5,330 Building $27,230 | |
| 2023 | $1,439.00 Additional exemption filed | $32,560 Land $5,330 Building $27,230 | |
| 2005 | $54,320 (+66.83%) Land $5,330 Building $48,990 | ||
| 1987 | $32,560 Land $5,330 Building $27,230 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 6, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1989) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1989 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Windstream DSL | 25 / 3 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures