Kerr County property record for 255 Rough Creek Rd, Mountain Home, TX 78058
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,080 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 10 acres (435,600 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,721 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 5410-0010-020000 |
| Primary APN | 5410-0010-020000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 2,080 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 2,080 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Lot Area | 435,600 sqft (10 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 960 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 960 sqft |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 420 sqft |
| Deck Area | 240 sqft |
| Patio Area | 240 sqft |
| Account Number | 5410-0010-020000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 255 ROUGH CREEK RD |
| City | MOUNTAIN HOME |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78058 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | MOUNTAIN HOME OAKS SEC ONE BLK 1 LOT 20 ACRES 10.0 |
| Legal Subdivision | MOUNTAIN HOME OAKS SEC ONE |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 20 |
| Jurisdiction | KERR TX |
| Township / Civil Division | INGRAM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 960304 |
255 Rough Creek Rd, a rural home, is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in May 2025.
Source: Kerr County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 326 PLEASANT VIEW DR, KERRVILLE, TX 78028-1622 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 15, 2025 |
| Deed Sale | May 15, 2025 |
| Prior Sale | Apr 19, 2005 |
| Deed Document Number | 20252884 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 13, 2006 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 01550/0108 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 255 Rough Creek Rd was $1,721 with a homeowner's exemption, up 9.2% from the year before.
Source: Kerr County assessment roll, as of October 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kerr County |
| Unified School District | Ingram Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,721.00 (+9.2%) | $119,735 (+9.17%) | $217,250 (+17.21%) Land $85,000 Building $132,250 |
| 2025 | $1,576.00 (+3.01%) Homeowner's exemption | $109,674 Land $9,324 Building $100,350 | $185,350 Land $85,000 Building $100,350 |
| 2024 | $1,530.00 (-2.42%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,568.00 Additional exemption filed | $109,588 Land $9,238 Building $100,350 | $185,350 Land $85,000 Building $100,350 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 255 Rough Creek Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 4, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 255 Rough Creek Rd is moderate, ranking above 59% of the US, with a 0.1% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 59% of the US · above 40% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures