Allegheny County property record for 252 Poplar St, Monroeville, PA 15146
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,222 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.321 acres (14,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $89,500 (Sep 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $687 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2018 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 640-L-65 |
| Primary APN | 640-L-65 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,222 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 14,000 sqft (0.321 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 252 POPLAR ST |
|---|---|
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15146-4016 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | ROSE CREST PARK PLAN 96 & 97 LOT 100X280 POPLAR AVE 1 STY STUCCO HSE-ATT (2 CAR) GAR #252 |
| Legal Subdivision | ROSE CREST PARK |
| Legal Block | 640L |
| Legal Lot Number | 65 |
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROEVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3012 |
| Census Tract | 521302 |
Source: Allegheny County records, as of June 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 252 POPLAR ST, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146-4016 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 23, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 23, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 2, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 199692396140001 |
| Deed Book / Page | 9788 / 353 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Property Address | 252 POPLAR ST, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146-4016 |
| Document Number | 0495820299 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 17, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 9, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0495820299 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 2, 2018 |
| Book Page | 049582/000299 |
| Instrument | 52165 |
| Name | CITIZENS BK/PA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2043 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Allegheny County assessment roll, as of June 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Allegheny County |
| Municipality | Monroeville Municipality |
| Unified School District | Gateway School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $687.00 (-82.15%) Homeowner's exemption | $106,900 (-) Land $26,200 Building $80,700 | $124,900 (-) Land $26,200 Building $98,700 |
| 2025 | $3,848.00 (+13.98%) Homeowner's exemption | $106,900 (-) Land $26,200 Building $80,700 | $124,900 (-) Land $26,200 Building $98,700 |
| 2024 | $3,376.00 (+3.62%) | ||
| 2023 | $3,258.00 Homeowner's exemption | $106,900 Land $26,200 Building $80,700 | |
| 2012 | $124,900 Land $26,200 Building $98,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1979–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONROEVILLE MUNICIPAL AUTH serves 48,500 people · EPA ID PA5020027 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Oct 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 397 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures