Luzerne County property record for 252 Miller St, Luzerne, PA 18709
| Property Type | Light Industrial |
|---|---|
| Details | 728 sqft · built 1776 |
| Lot Size | 0.21 acres (9,148 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $12,000 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $822 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 41-G9NE2-007-007 |
| Primary APN | 41-G9NE2-007-007 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 728 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1776 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1776 |
| Lot Area | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Old Parcel Number | 41-G9NE2-007-007 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 252 MILLER ST |
| City | LUZERNE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18709-1507 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Light Industrial |
| Legal Description | 41-1-210-3 252 MILLER ST |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | LUZERNE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3023 |
| Census Tract | 212300 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 317 BENNETT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1521 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 2, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 2, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 29, 1992 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201742736 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3017 / 152247 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 2, 2017 |
| Property Address | 252 MILLER ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1507 |
| Document Number | 0000042736 |
| Book / Page | 003017 / 152247 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 20, 2017 |
| Instrument | 42736 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 16, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $120.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 317 BENNETT ST LUZERNE PA 187091521, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1521 |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Municipality | Luzerne Borough |
| Unified School District | Wyoming Valley West School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $822.00 | $28,300 (-) Land $13,500 Building $14,800 | |
| 2025 | $822.00 (+3.27%) | ||
| 2024 | $28,300 Land $13,500 Building $14,800 | ||
| 2023 | $796.00 | ||
| 2009 | $28,300 Land $13,500 Building $14,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1979–2000) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2000 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAW HUNTSVILLE private · serves 11,987 people · EPA ID PA2409013 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 497 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Astound Broadband Fiber | 1,500 / 1,500 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Frontier, Service Electric Cable TV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures