Howell County property record for 2490 Co Rd 2870, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,436 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 9 acres (392,040 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $265,000 (Feb 2007) |
| Tax Bill | $1,486 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08-3.0-06-000-000-004.00000 |
| Primary APN | 08-3.0-06-000-000-004.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 2,436 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Lot Area | 392,040 sqft |
| Street Address | 2490 COUNTY ROAD 2870 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-8135 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT L 2 NW1/4 |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 26N |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | CHAPEL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1118 |
| Census Tract | 90300 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2490 COUNTY ROAD 2870, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8135 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 21, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 21, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20071061 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,730 (-) Land $4,220 Building $31,510 | $188,070 (-) Land $22,210 Building $165,860 | |
| 2025 | $1,486.00 | $35,730 (+12.01%) Land $4,220 Building $31,510 | $188,070 (+12%) Land $22,210 Building $165,860 |
| 2023 | $31,900 | $167,920 Land $19,830 Building $148,090 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 60% of the US · above 93% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Current High Speed.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures