York County property record for 249 W Chestnut St, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Warehouse, Storage |
|---|---|
| Details | 8,544 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.412 acres (17,947 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $350,000 (Apr 1994) |
| Tax Bill | $5,190 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2020 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 67-000-08-0080.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 67-000-08-0080.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Building Area | 8,544 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1947 |
| Fire Resistance | Wood or Wood & Steel Frame |
| Lot Area | 17,947 sqft (0.412 acres) |
| View / Lot | Major Street/Thoroughfare |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 249 W CHESTNUT ST |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-2914 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Warehouse, Storage |
| Local Zoning Code | ID |
| Legal Description | LOT 2; PB 1939-143 |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HANOVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1025 |
| Census Tract | 22100 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Hanover Historic District listed 1997 · 2,640 contributing resources · NRIS 96001552 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: York County records, as of April 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 255 W CHESTNUT ST, HANOVER, PA 17331-2914 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 26, 1994 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Apr 26, 1994 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jan 8, 1993 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 877 / 1073 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Property Address | 249 W CHESTNUT ST, HANOVER, PA 17331-2914 |
| Document Number | 0000006077 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 6, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 21, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Additional |
|
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 255 W CHESTNUT ST HANOVER PA 173312914, HANOVER, PA 17331-2914 |
| Document Number | 0000006077 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 5, 2020 |
| Book Page | 002557/008930 |
| Instrument | 6077 |
| Name | M&T BK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BUFFALO, NY 14203 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| Municipality | Hanover Borough |
| Unified School District | Hanover Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,190.00 (+2.55%) | $139,310 (-) Land $47,700 Building $91,610 | |
| 2024 | $5,061.00 | $139,310 Land $47,700 Building $91,610 | |
| 2006 | $139,310 Land $47,700 Building $91,610 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1985) |
| Most Recent Claim | Nov 1985 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 654 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Breezeline, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures