Montgomery County property record for 2480 Merel Dr, Hatfield, PA 19440
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,690 sqft · built 1977 |
| Lot Size | 0.461 acres (20,086 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $444,900 (Jan 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $6,037 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2022 Sale & Mortgage Sep 2018 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 35-00-06570-09-1 |
| Primary APN | 35-00-06570-09-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,690 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 956 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1977 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 20,086 sqft (0.461 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 174 ft deep x 115 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 247 sqft |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 52 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 2480 MEREL DR |
|---|---|
| City | HATFIELD |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19440-2230 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RA1 |
| Legal Description | L 91 |
| Legal Subdivision | PELHAM GREEN PH 05 |
| Legal Block | 63C |
| Legal Lot Number | 91 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HATFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 200703 |
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2480 MEREL DR, HATFIELD, PA 19440-2230 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 18, 2022 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage KWIK MORTGAGE CORP |
| Sep 20, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage ALLIED MTG |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 18, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 18, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 20, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20225681 |
| Deed Book / Page | 6262 / 971 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 4, 2013 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0058912491 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 18, 2022 |
| Property Address | 2480 MEREL DR, HATFIELD, PA 19440-2230 |
| Document Number | 00626200971 |
| Book / Page | 6262 / 00971 |
| Map Reference | DB 6107 PG 2478 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 29, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2022005681 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 7, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $4,449.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 2480 MEREL DR, HATFIELD, PA 19440-2230 |
| Document Number | 2022005682154810210 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 18, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022005682154810210 |
| Name | KWIK MORTGAGE CORP |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 20, 2018 |
| Property Address | 2480 MEREL DR, HATFIELD, PA 19440-2230 |
| Document Number | 0061072478 |
| Book / Page | 006107 / 002478 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 12, 2018 |
| Instrument | 65212 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 10, 2018 |
| Title Company | INDIAN VALLEY CLOSING SERVICES INC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $3,450.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 2480 MEREL DR HATFIELD PA 194402230, HATFIELD, PA 19440-2230 |
| Document Number | 145850753 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 20, 2018 |
| Book Page | 014585/000753 |
| Instrument | 65213 |
| Name | ALLIED MTG |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | BALA CYNWYD, PA 19004 |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 19, 2048 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Hatfield Township |
| Unified School District | North Penn School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,037.00 | $139,160 (-) | $139,160 (-) |
| 2025 | $6,037.00 (+8.36%) | $139,160 (-) Land $47,360 Building $91,800 | $139,160 (-) Land $47,360 Building $91,800 |
| 2024 | $5,571.00 | $139,160 (-) Land $47,360 Building $91,800 | |
| 2023 | $5,571.00 (+4.46%) | $139,160 Land $47,360 Building $91,800 | |
| 2022 | $5,333.00 | ||
| 1998 | $139,160 (-) Land $47,360 Building $91,800 | ||
| 1996 | $139,160 Land $47,360 Building $91,800 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 21 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 21 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 22 (1999–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 11 of 22 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 96% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORTH PENN WATER AUTHORITY serves 91,941 people · EPA ID PA1460034 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 177 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures