Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 247 Lowell Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,640 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.155 acres (6,750 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $315,000 (Sep 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $6,941 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2023 Sale May 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 028-0394000 |
| Primary APN | 028-0394000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,640 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 820 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 820 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Lot Area | 6,750 sqft (0.155 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 135 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 198 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 028-0394000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 247 LOWELL RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1221 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | 700 W ELMWOOD AV 1199 231 50 X 135 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 26.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 8202 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 247 LOWELL RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1221 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2023 | Deed, Transfer |
| May 4, 2022 | Executor's Deed, Transfer ANDREW SAUER |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 4, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023164915 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11422 / 2586 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 25, 2023 |
| Property Address | 247 LOWELL RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1221 |
| Document Number | 0114222586 |
| Book / Page | 11422 / 2586 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 22, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023164915 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 20, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,260.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 336 BEWLEY BUILDING, LOCKPORT, NY 14094-2943 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 247 LOWELL RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1221 |
| Document Type | Executor's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 4, 2022 |
| Property Address | 247 LOWELL RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1221 |
| Document Number | 0114010933 |
| Book / Page | 11401 / 933 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022087105 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $356.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 18711 APPLEWOOD CIR, 18711, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA 92646-1856 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 336 BEWLEY BUILDING, LOCKPORT, NY 14094-2943 |
| Document Number | 0140509277 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 4, 2022 |
| Instrument | 14050/9277 |
| Name | ANDREW SAUER |
|---|---|
| Type | Private Party |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2023 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,941.00 (+153.6%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,737.00 (+0.29%) | $54,000 (-) Land $9,500 Building $44,500 | $257,100 (+9.51%) Land $45,231 Building $211,869 |
| 2024 | $2,729.00 (-66.21%) | $54,000 (-) Land $9,500 Building $44,500 | $234,783 (+4.35%) Land $41,304 Building $193,479 |
| 2023 | $54,000 (-) Land $9,500 Building $44,500 | $225,000 (+20.84%) Land $39,583 Building $185,417 | |
| 2022 | $54,000 Land $9,500 Building $44,500 | $186,200 Land $32,757 Building $153,443 | |
| 2019 | $8,077.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. serves 72,571 people · EPA ID NY1404556 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 295 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures