Santa Clara County property record for 245 Farley St, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,204 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.142 acres (6,174 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,467 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Mortgage Jul 2017 Mortgage + 3 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 150-10-035 |
| Primary APN | 150-10-035 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,204 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 832 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 832 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 6,174 sqft (0.142 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 98 ft deep x 63 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 260 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 245 FARLEY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4419 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 694 MEADOW GLENN BOOK 28 PAGE 4 PAGE 5 BLOCK 2 LOT 8 |
| Legal Subdivision | MEADOW GLENN |
| Legal Tract | 694 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 8 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 509202 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage PNC BANK NA |
| Jul 26, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · ARM US BANK NA |
| Jul 23, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage US BANK NA |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · ARM US BANK NA |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage PNC BANK NA |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Oct 19, 2012 |
| Transfer Doc | 0021962232 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 23, 2021 |
| Title Company | NATIONAL LINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Document Number | 0024994457 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24994457 |
| Name | PNC BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MIAMISBURG, OH 45342 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.5% |
| Type Change Date | Jul 1, 2028 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.5% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 7.5% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0023712159 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 26, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23712159 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.37% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.37% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.37% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0023987906 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 23, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23987906 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2048 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024121135 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 22, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24121135 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.75% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Mar 1, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.75% |
| Index | LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.75% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 245 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4419 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | NATIONALLINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 245 FANCY STREET, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043 |
| Document Number | 0024676339 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 28, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24676339 |
| Name | PNC BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MIAMISBURG, OH 45342 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.87% |
| Type Change Date | Nov 1, 2027 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.87% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 7.87% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $395,329 (+2%) Land $105,261 Building $290,068 | |
| 2025 | $4,467.00 (+0.81%) Homeowner's exemption | $387,579 (+4.04%) Land $103,198 Building $284,381 |
| 2023 | $4,431.00 (+0.32%) Homeowner's exemption | $372,531 Land $99,192 Building $273,339 |
| 2022 | $4,417.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 815 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures