Clarion County property record for 244 Barnett Rd, Knox, PA 16232
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 672 sqft · built 1938 |
| Lot Size | 0.73 acres (31,799 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $26,000 (Jan 1986) |
| Tax Bill | $11,426 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2023 Transfer May 2023 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08-000300 |
| Primary APN | 08-000300 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 672 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1938 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1938 |
| Lot Area | 31,799 sqft (0.73 acres) |
| Street Address | 244 BARNETT RD |
|---|---|
| City | KNOX |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16232-7706 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ELK |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2047 |
| Census Tract | 160300 |
Source: Clarion County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 244 BARNETT RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7706 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Et Al (and Others) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 12, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| May 12, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 7, 1986 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 7, 1986 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 319 / 290 |
| Last Transfer Date | May 12, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 2023001327 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | May 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 244 BARNETT RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7706 |
| Document Number | 2023001328 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 8, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-001328 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 6, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 244 BARNETT RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7706 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 7867 JONES RD, WATTSBURG, PA 16442-1509 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | May 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 244 BARNETT RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7706 |
| Document Number | 2023001327 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 8, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2023-001327 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 6, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 244 BARNETT RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7706 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 244 BARNETT RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7706 |
Source: Clarion County assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Clarion County |
| County Subdivision | Elk Township |
| Unified School District | Keystone School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,426.00 (+359.43%) | $175,600 (+533.68%) Land $23,500 Building $152,100 | |
| 2025 | $2,487.00 (+9.41%) | $175,600 (+533.68%) Land $23,500 Building $152,100 | |
| 2024 | $2,273.00 | $27,711 Land $950 Building $26,761 | |
| 1975 | $27,711 Land $950 Building $26,761 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 9, 2014
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Breezeline Cable | 250 / 20 |
| Windstream DSL | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures