Santa Clara County property record for 2439 Whitney Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.153 acres (6,650 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $13,156 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2020 Mortgage Dec 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-34-057 |
| Primary APN | 147-34-057 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,280 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,280 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,650 sqft (0.153 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 95 ft deep x 70 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 2439 WHITNEY CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4131 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1399 BOOK 54 PAGE 55 BLOCK 3 LOT 4 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 1399 |
| Legal Tract | 1399 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1016 |
| Census Tract | 509302 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2439 WHITNEY CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4131 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 29, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer BETTER MTG CORP ISAOA |
| Dec 29, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer RADIAN SETTLEMENT SERVICES INC, RADIAN SETTLEMENT SVCS INC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 17, 2008 |
| Deed Sale | Oct 17, 2008 |
| Prior Sale | Oct 6, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200820020953 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 21, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024766000 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 29, 2020 |
| Property Address | 2439 WHITNEY CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4131 |
| Document Number | 0024766000 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 21, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24766000 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 11, 2021 |
| Title Company | RADIAN SETTLEMENT SERVICES INC, RADIAN SETTLEMENT SVCS INC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2439 WHITNEY CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434131, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4131 |
| Document Number | 24766001 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 29, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24766001 |
| Name | BETTER MTG CORP ISAOA |
|---|---|
| Address | NEW YORK, NY 10271 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Dec 28, 2050 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 29, 2020 |
| Property Address | 2439 WHITNEY CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4131 |
| Document Number | 0024766002 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 2, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24766002 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 11, 2021 |
| Title Company | RADIAN SETTLEMENT SERVICES INC, RADIAN SETTLEMENT SVCS INC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 2439 WHITNEY CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434131, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4131 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,128,297 (+2%) Land $919,457 Building $208,840 | |
| 2025 | $13,156.00 (+0.77%) | $1,106,175 (+4.04%) Land $901,429 Building $204,746 |
| 2023 | $13,055.00 (+0.29%) | $1,063,223 Land $866,426 Building $196,797 |
| 2022 | $13,017.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 911 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures