Erath County property record for 243 Moonlight Trl, Stephenville, TX 76401
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,016 sqft · built 1990 |
| Lot Size | 0.204 acres (8,886 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $240,065 (Aug 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $3,878 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R000040008 |
| Primary APN | R000040008 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,016 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,016 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1990 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Lot Area | 8,886 sqft (0.204 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 300 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Patio Area | 384 sqft |
| Account Number | R.5625.00130.00.0 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 243 MOONLIGHT TRL |
| City | STEPHENVILLE |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 76401-2137 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S5625 RIDGEVIEW ESTATES ADDITION; BLOCK 2;, LOT 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | RIDGEVIEW ESTATES ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | ERATH TX |
| Township / Civil Division | STEPHENVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 950501 |
243 Moonlight Trl is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in August 2023.
Source: Erath County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 243 MOONLIGHT TRL, STEPHENVILLE, TX 76401-2137 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 18, 2023 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 18, 2023 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jun 21, 2012 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20234693 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 20, 2012 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 201203462 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERATH TX |
| Recording Date | Feb 19, 2019 |
| Property Address | 243 MOONLIGHT TRL, STEPHENVILLE, TX 76401-2137 |
| Document Number | 0201900857 |
| Map Reference | VOL 2 PG 64 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019-00857 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 6, 2024 |
| Title Company | N TITLE COMPANY, KING TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 301 GRANTHAM RD, MINERAL WELLS, TX 76067-3259 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 475, STEPHENVILLE, TX 76401-6745 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 243 Moonlight Trl was $3,878 with a homeowner's exemption, up 53.1% from the year before.
Source: Erath County assessment roll, as of October 20, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Erath County |
| Municipality | Stephenville City |
| Unified School District | Stephenville Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,878.00 (+53.1%) | $231,570 (+2.61%) Land $40,000 Building $191,570 | $231,570 (+2.61%) Land $40,000 Building $191,570 |
| 2025 | $2,533.00 Homeowner's exemption | $225,680 Land $40,000 Building $185,680 | $225,680 Land $40,000 Building $185,680 |
| 2023 | $2,383.00 (-28.67%) | $190,300 Land $40,000 Building $150,300 | $190,300 Land $40,000 Building $150,300 |
| 2022 | $3,341.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 243 Moonlight Trl in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2023
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 243 Moonlight Trl is moderate, ranking above 67% of the US, with a 0.2% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 67% of the US · above 55% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF STEPHENVILLE serves 23,110 people · EPA ID TX0720002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from UPPER LEON RIVER MWD |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 148 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Vyve Broadband Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures