Ulster County and Shandaken Town property record for 242 Main St, Pine Hill, NY 12465
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 992 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.25 acres (10,890 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $11,478 (May 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $2,798 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2017 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 515000 4.46-2-15 |
| Primary APN | 515000 4.46-2-15 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 992 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 725 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 267 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation |
| Lot Area | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 190 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 160 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 132160.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 242 MAIN ST |
| City | PINE HILL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12465 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | HC |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 15.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | SHANDAKEN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2049 |
| Census Tract | 950900 |
Source: Ulster County and Shandaken Town records, as of April 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1101 CLARK RD, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-7503 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 31, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 31, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20128076 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5330 / 346 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Property Address | 242 MAIN ST, PINE HILL, NY 12465 |
| Document Number | 0000003850 |
| Book / Page | 011263 / 000103 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 23, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 21, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1101 CLARK RD GLENSIDE PA 190387503, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-7503 |
| Document Number | 0000003850 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 13, 2017 |
| Book Page | 011263/000103 |
| Instrument | 3850 |
| Name | WAYNE BK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | ANDES, NY 13731 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 180 Months |
| Due | Mar 12, 2032 |
Source: Ulster County and Shandaken Town assessment roll, as of April 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Shandaken Town |
| Unified School District | Onteora Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,798.00 | $28,000 (-) Land $3,500 Building $24,500 | $200,000 (+18.71%) Land $25,000 Building $175,000 |
| 2023 | $28,000 Land $3,500 Building $24,500 | $168,472 Land $21,059 Building $147,413 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 27 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 27 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 18 (1980–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 18 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2018 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PINE HILL WATER COMPANY private · serves 477 people · EPA ID NY5503381 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 26 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| MTC Cable Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures