Ravalli County property record for 242 Black Ln, Corvallis, MT 59828
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,340 sqft · built 2005 |
| Lot Size | 8.01 acres (348,916 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,428 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1320788 |
| Primary APN | R1320788 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,340 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,170 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 2,170 sqft |
| Basement Area | 644 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2005 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 348,916 sqft (8.01 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Garage Area | 1,150 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 509 sqft |
| Deck Area | 400 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 64 sqft |
| Lean-To | 350 sqft |
| Quonset Hut | 1,944 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 0000019330 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 242 BLACK LN |
| City | CORVALLIS |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59828 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | CORVALLIS TRACT 180, S08, T06 N, R20 W, BLOCK 002, LOT 010, ACRES 8.01, PT LOTS 10 TO 12 BLOCK 2 CORVALLIS TRACT AMEND SUB |
| Legal Range | 20W |
| Legal Township | 06N |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | CORVALLIS TRACT |
| Legal Tract | 180 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10,11-B |
| Jurisdiction | RAVALLI MT |
| Township / Civil Division | HAMILTON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2091 |
| Census Tract | 402 |
Source: Ravalli County records, as of September 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 125, CORVALLIS, MT 59828-0125 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 31, 2006 |
| Deed Sale | May 31, 2006 |
| Deed Book / Page | 572 / 646 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Ravalli County assessment roll, as of September 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Ravalli County |
| Unified School District | Corvallis K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,428.00 (-33.33%) | $881,383 (+11.13%) | |
| 2025 | $881,383 (+11.13%) Land $8,443 Building $872,940 | ||
| 2023 | $5,142.00 | $793,093 | $793,093 Land $7,083 Building $786,010 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 13 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 52% of the US · lower than 72% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 19 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Grizzly Broadband Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Rocky Mountain Internet Fixed Wireless | 350 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures