24 Mitchell Rd, York, ME 03909 Property Records

York County and York Town property record for 24 Mitchell Rd, York, ME 03909 · Last verified August 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,224 sqft · built 1985
Lot Size0.21 acres (9,147 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$360,000 (Jun 2016)
Tax Bill$4,830 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNM:035 B:004-B

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNM:035 B:004-B
Alternative APNs
  • YORK M:0035 B:0004-B
  • 003820
  • 3820

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,224 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,710 sqft
1st Floor Area1,224 sqft
Basement Area1,224 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,224 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1985
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1985
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area9,147 sqft (0.21 acres)
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Account Number3820
Street Address24 MITCHELL RD
CityYORK
StateME
Zip03909-6335
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal SubdivisionYORKHOLME SUB
Legal Block4-B
JurisdictionYORK ME
Township / Civil DivisionYORK
Census Block Group3
Census Block3006
Census Tract36003

Owner

Source: York County and York Town records · APN M:035 B:004-B

Assessment roll updated July 30, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address11 WAKEFIELD ST, READING, MA 01867-1850
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleJun 01, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJun 01, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page17244 / 772
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: York County and York Town records · Assessment roll updated July 30, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMaine
CountyYork County
County SubdivisionYork Town
Unified School DistrictYork (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,830.00 (+2.83%)$585,400 (+4.69%) Land $393,000 Building $192,400
2024$4,697.00 (+6.05%)$559,200 (+6.68%) Land $366,800 Building $192,400
2023$4,429.00 (+13.83%)$524,200 (+15.18%) Land $331,800 Building $192,400$716,205
2022$3,891.00$455,100 Land $275,100 Building $180,000

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, York County (23031C), updated April 16, 2025 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Mitchell Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number