Monroe Town property record for 24 Hammertown Rd, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 886 sqft · built 1937 |
| Lot Size | 2.01 acres (87,556 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $6,375 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 11801100 |
| Primary APN | 11801100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 886 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,510 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 886 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1937 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1937 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 87,556 sqft (2.01 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 11801100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 24 HAMMERTOWN RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-3202 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RF2 |
| Legal Block | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4002 |
| Census Tract | 100300 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 124 HAMMERTOWN RD, MONROE, CT 06468-3243 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,375.00 (+4.22%) | $213,370 (-) Land $112,070 Building $101,300 | $405,039 (+171.18%) |
| 2025 | $6,117.00 | $213,370 (+38.82%) Land $112,070 Building $101,300 | $149,359 Land $78,449 Building $70,910 |
| 2024 | $6,117.00 (+6%) | ||
| 2023 | $5,771.00 (+1.87%) | $153,700 (-) Land $96,700 Building $57,000 | |
| 2022 | $5,665.00 | $153,700 Land $96,700 Building $57,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 74 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures